Candela GentleMax Pro / Pro Plus
used resale value & depreciation report
$53,590used median
41%of new retained
$130,000new (MSRP)
Steadycategory demand
Where the Candela GentleMax Pro / Pro Plus stands on the used market
- It retains a normal share — roughly 41% of its ~$130,000 new price on the used market. New buyers give up most of the rest the moment it ships.
- At 16 years (launched 2010) it is a veteran platform; age alone is not a reason to replace it — service, consumables and maker support are.
- Category demand is steady — priced inside the band, it trades at a normal pace.
Resale & market facts
| New (MSRP) | $130,000 |
|---|---|
| Used median | $53,590 |
| Fair resale band | $45,635 – $60,250 |
| Value retained vs new | 41% |
| Live comps | 4 · Medium liquidity |
| Category | Hair + Vascular |
| Energy / modality | Alexandrite 755 + Nd:YAG 1064 |
| Wavelength | 755 + 1064 nm |
| Chromophore (target) | melanin |
| Treats | hair removal, vascular, pigment |
| Demand trend | Steady |
| Segment demand | Energy-based (broad) · ~10%/yr |
| Launched | 2010 |
| In service | 16 years |
| Lifecycle arc | Peak |
Sell now, or wait? Projected resale for the Candela GentleMax Pro / Pro Plus
2026
$53,590
today
→
2027
$50,700
1 yr
→
2029
$45,900
3 yr
→
2031
$42,100
5 yr
Our model projects the Candela GentleMax Pro / Pro Plus loses about 21% of today's resale over five years (~12%/yr toward a $29,300 salvage floor), modulated by steady category demand (Energy-based (broad) ~10%/yr). Priced right, there is little upside to holding.
What a dead or retired Candela GentleMax Pro / Pro Plus is worth
Even non-working, a Candela GentleMax Pro / Pro Plus is rarely worthless. It is a handpiece-rich device, so the recoverable parts — handpieces, optics and power supply — run roughly $18,750–$25,700. A rep who takes it for "$0 trade credit" on a new box is quietly pocketing that value — get the real number first.
Candela GentleMax Pro / Pro Plus — common questions
- What is a used Candela GentleMax Pro / Pro Plus worth?
- A used Candela GentleMax Pro / Pro Plus sells for roughly $53,590 (median of live asking-price comps), typically $38,000–$64,000 depending on condition, hours and configuration. That is about 41% of its ~$130,000 new price. Asking prices, not confirmed sold prices.
- How much does a Candela GentleMax Pro / Pro Plus depreciate?
- Our model projects a used Candela GentleMax Pro / Pro Plus loses about 21% of today's resale over five years (~12%/yr), drifting toward a $29,300 salvage floor: $53,590 today → $50,700 in a year → $45,900 in three → $42,100 in five.
- Should I trade in my Candela GentleMax Pro / Pro Plus on a new one?
- Usually the trade-in credit a rep offers is far below the open-market resale, because they resell or scrap it and keep the spread. A used Candela GentleMax Pro / Pro Plus holds about 41% of its new value; sell it on the open market and you keep that spread instead of handing it over to finance a new box.
- What is a dead or retired Candela GentleMax Pro / Pro Plus worth?
- Even non-working, a Candela GentleMax Pro / Pro Plus is rarely worthless: the recoverable parts (handpieces, optics and power supply) run about $18,750–$25,700. Don't let a rep take it for $0 trade credit and dumpster it.
Value your exact Candela — free.
Run the independent Device Atlas on your own unit: fair resale today, how fast it sells, the sell-now-vs-wait math, and what it's worth even dead. We sell no hardware.
Value my Candela device → Browse every deviceIndependent by design. Alvea sells no aesthetic hardware — so this report has no reason to push you toward a purchase, a trade-in, or a financing deal. It reads the market, not your patients. This is equipment resale and market intelligence, not clinical guidance. Figures are live asking-price comps (asking ≠ sold); new MSRP and launch years are approximate.